This is York | CommuniGate | New Marske Feedback
This is York -  CommuniGate
*
Content * * *
New Marske History

The First To Settle

Gurney Street 1881

Dale Street 1881

Arthur Terrace 1881

Zetland Terrace 1881

Dundas Terrace 1881

Dundas Street 1881

Charles Street 1881

Cliff Street 1881

West Terrace 1881

Top Of West Terrace 1881

Stable Cottages 1881

Upleatham Mine

St. Thomas's Church

Institute Club

People In Pictures

New Marske Band

Village Shops

Days Out

At The Allotment

Down The Line

The Yorkshire Lass

Rock The Lass

Weddings

In Errington woods

The Methodist Church

War Years

Sporting Teams

The Old School

A Bit Of A Do

*New and Updated*

Local History Links

*** Thankyou ***

**To Contact Me**

The Old Iron Chapel

Verses and Poems

Posters and Adverts

Humour

Local Pits

Memoirs

The Hill Run

Boys Brigade

Girl Guides

Errington Schools

Local Towns

In The Papers

Pear Tree Cottage

'Lambs War'

Fever Hostpital

Upleatham Village

Mine Walk 2009

Black & White To Colour

1964 Aerial Photo's

New Marske Books & Publications.

New Marske Harriers

House and Rent Details

How It Used To Be !

Soap Well Lodge

Longbeck Lane

Mine Walk May 2010

Gurney Street 1901

Zetland Terrace 1901

Dundas Terrace 1901

Dundas Street 1901

Charles Street 1901

Cliff Street 1901

West Terrace 1901

Stable Cottages 1901

Arthur Terrace 1901

Dale Street 1901

Pease Family

The Great War 1914 - 1918

World War 2 1939 - 1945

Message Board

Guestbook

Mail Form

*

Census for Dale Street 1901

Census for Dale Street as of March 31st 1901

1.
Thomas Gilbert (53) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Connor Downe,Cornwall.
Sarah Gilbert (58) wife,b,Belchford,Lincoln.
John H.Gilbert (18) son,Journeyman Butcher,b,North Skelton.
Mary A.Hewitt (30) daughter,b,Grasby,Lincoln.
George Smith (29) boarder,Manager,Butcher,b,Skelton In Cleveland.

2.
John E.Stephenson (41) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Coupen,Durham.
Margaret A.Stephenson (33) wife,b,Upleatham,Yorkshire.
Lilian M.Stephenson (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
Mabel G.Stephenson (8) daughter,b,New Marske.
Florence A.Stephenson (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
Hilda M.Stephenson (5) daughter,b,New Marske.
Ernest T.Stephenson (3) son,b,New Marske.
Horace W.stephenson (2) son,b,New Marske.
John E.Stephenson (1) son,b,New Marske.

3.
George Hassack (50) Head,Surface Labourer at Mine,b,Denver,Norfolk.
Harriet Hassack (47) wife,b,Spoile,Norfolk.
Fred Hassack (21) son,Underground Labourer,b,Denver,Norfolk.
Alice Hassack (14) daughter,b,Boosebeck.
Herbert Hassack (12) son,b,New Marske.
Emily Hassack (4) daughter,b,New Marske.

4.
Leonard Corday (58) Head.Shopkeeper at Home,Baker,Sweats,b,Wickwar,Gloucester.
Sarah A.Corday (57) wife,b,Rugby,Northants.
Albert Corday (19) son,Furnace Labourer,b,New Marske.
Leonard Corday (12) son,b,New Marske.

5.
John Ward (39) Head,Stationary Engine Driver,b,Marske By Sea.
Emma Ward (33) wife,b,Meldreth,Cambs.
Rosa E.Ward (15) daughter,Dressmaker Apprentice,b,New Marske.
Ethel Ward (12) daughter,b,New Marske.
Annie F.Ward (2) daughter,b,New Marske.

6.
Henry Hitchcock (58) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Godstone, Surrey.
Alice Hitchcock (58) wife,b,Deptford.London.
Henry Hitchcock (28) son,Stable Cab Propietor,Coal Dealer,Employer,b,Croydon,Surrey.
George Hitchcock (24) son,Underground Labourer at Mine,b,Guisbro.
Alice Hitchcock (22) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Mary Hitchcock (21) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Charles Hitchcock (18) son,Coal Carrier,Leader,b,Guisbro.
James Hitchcock (13) son,b,Guisbro.

7.
Andrew Cox (52) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Horncastle ,Lincs.
Jane Cox (47) wife,b,Felmingham,Norfolk.
Walter Cox (23) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Frederick Cox (21) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Alice Cox(14) daughter,b,New Marske.
Sarah Cox (12) daughter,b,New Marske.
Selina Cox (11) daughter,b,New Marske.
Maud Cox (9) daughter,b,New Marske.
Ada Cox (7) daughter,b,New Marske.

8.
Isabel Thompson (38) Head,Widow,b,Guisbro.
Sydney Thompson (14) son,Fitters Apprentice,b,Marske By Sea.
Thomas H.Thompson (12) son,b,New Marske.
John Champion (36) boarder,Ironstone Miner,b,Rosedale Abbey.
Ernest Richardson (22) boarder,Surface Labourer,b,Guisbro.

9.
Henry Josland(67) Head,Widower,Ironstone Miner,b,Chorley,Devon.
Phoebe Josland (34) daughgter,b,Chumley,Devon.
Fred Josland (23) son,Coal Hewer,b,Guisbro.

10.
Walter W.Thirkettle (48) Head,Mineral Weighman at Mines,b,Pulham,Norfolk.
Sarah A.Thirkettle (46) wife,b,Kingslynn,Norfolk.
John W.Thirkettle (22) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Dunsdale,Guisbro.
Walter Thirkettle (20) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Leah Thirkettle (18) daughter,Dressmaker at Home,b,New Marske.
Elsie Thirkettle (8) daughter,b,New Marske.

11.
John Blackmoor (50) Head,Surface Labourer at Mine,b,New Leake,Lincoln.
Elizabeth Blackmoor (49) wife,b,Felmingham,Norfolk.
Robert E.Cox (18) nephew,Grocers Assistant,b,new Marske.

12.
Frederick Hubbard (40) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Freestone,Lincoln.
Christianna Hubbard (36) wife,b,Redcar.
Jame R.Hubbard (17) son,Horse driver in mines,b,Marske By Sea.
Fred Hubbard (15) son,Horse leader at mines,b,Redcar.
Adam Hubbard (12) son,Cycle Repairer Apprentice,b,New Marske.
Bertie Hubbard (7) son,b,New Marske.

13.
Thomas Mitchell (55) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Westow,Yorkshire.
Harriet Mitchell (53) wife,b,Lastingham,Yorkshire.
John R.Mitchell (30) son,Ironstone Quarryman,b,Lastingham.
Richard Mitchell (28) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Lastingham.
Joseph Mitchell (24) son,Ironstone Quarryman,b,Lastingham.
James E.Mitchell (19) son,Grocers Assistant,b,New Marske.
William Mitchell (17) son,Grocers Assistant,b,New Marske.

14.
Thomas Barker (46) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Necton,Norfolk.
Diana Barker (43) wife,b,Guisbro.
Alfred Barker (16) son,Shoesmith, Striker,b,Marske By Sea.
Willam Barker (12) son,b,Marske By Sea.
Fred Barker (14) nephew,Blacksmith Apprentice,b,Guisbro.

15.
Barker Agar (44) Head,Deputy Ironstone Miner,b,Lessingham,Yorkshire.
Mary Agar (40) wife,b,Lackenby,Wilton.
Thomas Agar (15) son,Horse driver in mines,b,Skinningrove.
Ellen Agar (13) daughter,b,Skinningrove.
Jack Agar (11) son,b,Skinningrove.
George Agar (9) son,b,Skinningrove.
Mary A.Agar (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

16.
George Ord (52) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Dorothy Ord (49) wife,b,West Auckland,Durham.
Robert Ord (23) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Loftus.
William Ord (20) son,Horse driver in mines,b,Loftus.
Eva Ord (18) daughter,b,Loftus.
Henry Ord (13) son,b,Loftus.
Robert J.C.Ord (5) gr'd son,b,New Marske.

17.
William Braham (34) Head,Stationary Engine Driver,b,Marske By Sea.
Emma Braham (32) wife,b,Marske By Sea.
Annie M.Braham (8) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.

18.
James Dawson (39) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Kirby Hill,Yorkshire.
Gertrude Dawson (35) wife,b,Marske By Sea.
Philip Dawson (16) son,Railway Labourer,b,New Marske.
Mary Gott (78) m-in-law,Widow,b,Hollands Farm,Lincoln.

19.
George Millward (39) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Olton,Staffs.
Sarah J.Millward (37) wife,b,Guisbro.
Sarah Millward (15) daughter,b,Lingdale.
John T.Millward (13) son,Errand Boy,b,Lingdale.
Alice Millward (9) daughter,b,Lingdale.
Hannah M.Millward (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
James Millward (6) son,b New Marske.
Elizabeth Millward (2) daughter,b,New Marske.

20.
Henry Simmons (59) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Felmingham,Norfolk.
Emma Simmons (57) wife,b,Yaxham,Norfolk.
Charles Simmons (21) son,Basket Maker,(Blind),b,New Marske.
George Simmons (20) son,Labourer in Mines,b,New Marske.
Corbet Simmons (18) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
Lily Simmons (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Annie Simmons (12) daughter,b,New Marske.

21.
Jas H.Mathews (53) Head,Grocer Shopkeeper,Employer,b,Cornwall.
Mary A.Mathews (54) wife,b,N.Tuddenham,Norfolk.
William Mathews (22) son,Grocers Assistant,b,Marske By Sea.

22.
Unoccupied.

23.
John R.Robinson (31) Head,General Labourer,Surface,b,Richmond,Yorkshire.
Agnes C.Robinson (28) wife,b,Glamorgan.
Wilfred Robinson (2) son,b,New Marske.

24.
Jabez Bailey (41) Head,Mechanical Labourer,b,Guisbro.
Fanny A.Bailey (38) wife,b,Eagle ,Lincoln.
Jeff Bailey (12) son,b,New Marske.
Florie Bailey (9) daughter,b,New Marske.
Lily Bailey (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
Alice E.Bailey (4) daughter,b,New Marske.

25.
William Harrison (42) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Haselly,Yorkshire.
Sarah A.Harrison (50) wife,b,Walsall,Staffs.
John Lynn (41) boarder,widower,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Eliza E.Lynn (12) boarder,b,Guisbro.
Mary A.Lynn (10) boardr,b,Guisbro.

26.
Joseph B.Stubbs (41) Head,Deputy in Ironstone Mine,b,Swainton,Yorkshire.
Elizabeth E.Stubbs (39) wife,b,Marske By Sea.
Nora Stubbs (19) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
Ethel Stubbs (18) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
Stella Stubbs (9) daughter,b,New Marske.

27.
William Bell (48) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Grange over Sands,Lancs.
Ellen Bell 945) wife,b,Martam,Lancs.
William Bell (15) son,Trapper in Mine,b,Dalton,Lancs.
Thomas Bell (13) son,b,Dalton,Lancs.
Mary Bell (12) daughter,b,Dalton,lancs.
Elizabeth Bell (9) daughter,b,New Marske.
Minnie Bell (5) daughter,b,New Marske.
Joseph Bell (3 days) son,b,New Marske.
Lucretia Llewellyn (39) nurse,b,Glamorgan.

28.
James R.Stott (36) Head,Painter,b,Stokesley,Yorkshire.
Eliza Stott (38) wife,b,Wolverhampton,Staffs.
Ada G.R.Stott (11) daughter,b,Guisbro.

29.
Richard Weighell (55) Head,Deputy in Ironstone Mines,b,Kirby Sigston,Yorkshire.
Sarah Weighell (44) wife,b,Watford,Hereford.
Mabel Weighell (9) daughter,b,New Marske.
Ernest Weighell (7) son,b,New Marske.
Richard Weighell (4) son,b,New Marske.
Lawerence Weighell (2) son,b,New Marske.

30.
William Whitehead (41) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Boston,Lincs.
Eliza Whitehead (38) wife,b,Holford,Lincs.
William Whitehead (14) son,Parcel Porter,N.E.R,b,New Marske.
Evelyn Whitehead (11) daughter,b,New Marske.
Arthur Whitehead (9) son,b,New Marske.
Herbert Whitehead (7) son,b,New Marske.
Wilfred Whitehead (1) son,b,New Marske.

31.
George H.Ware (46) Head,Cowkeeper,Milkman,b,York.
Fanny Ware (40) wife,b,Norfolk.
George H.Ware (21) son,Ironstone Miner,B,New Marske.
Alice Ware (19) daughter,Pupil Teacher,b,New Marske.
William A.Ware (10) son,b,New Marske.

32.
William Alexander (38) Head,Pipe Fitter,b.Manningford,Wilts.
Emma Alexander (34) wife,b,Coatham,Redcar.
Annie Alexander (14) daughter,Pupil Teacher,Monitress,b,New Marske.
Edward Alexander (8) son,b,New Marske.
Wilfred Alexander (4) son,b,Ne Marske.

33.
George Mochett (28) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Sarah A.Mochett (27) wife,b,Middlesbrough.
Lily A.Mochett (3) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Thomas Milburn (43) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Rebecca Milburn (33) wife,b,Guisbro.
Mary A.Mann (15) daughter,b,New Radford,Nottingham.

34.
William Blake (44) Head,Draper,Shopkeeper at Home,b,Norfolk.
Ann Blake (41) wife,b,Heaford,Lincoln.
Stephen Blake (17) son,Draper ,Shopkeeper at Home,b,Guisbro.
Emma Blake (14) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Harriet Blake (11) daughter,b,New Marske.
Alice Blake (6) daughter,b,New Marske.
Albert Blake (7 months) son,b,New Marske.
Mary Ann Blake (74) mother,widow,b,Norfolk.

35.
Ester Smallwood (68) Head,widow,b,Staithes,Yorkshire.
John Smallwood (39) son,Labourer in Mines,b,Marske By Sea.
Tom Smallwood (33) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske By Sea.
Huddlestone Smallwood (37) son,widower,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske By Sea.
Ada Smallwood (15) gr'd daughter,b,New Marske.
Richard Smallwood (14) gr'd son,Trapper in Mines,b,New Marske.
John W.Smallwood (12) gr'd son,b,New Marske.
Charles Smallwood (10) gr'd son,b,New Marske.
Thomas Smallwood (8) gr'd son,b,New Marske.

36.
Joseph Porritt (50) Head,Labourer in Ironstone Mines,b,Marske By Sea.
Annie Porritt (51) wife,b,Marske By Sea.
Ada Porritt (25) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
Robert Porritt (23) son,Labourer in Ironstone Mines,b,Marske By Sea.
Hannah M.Porritt (17) daughter,Pupil Teacher,School Worker,b,New Marske.
Blanche Porritt (15) daughter,Pupil Teacher,Monitress,b,New Marske.
Mabel Porritt (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
Arthur Kitchener (45) boarder,Surface Labourer,b,Northampton.

37.
William Reed (60) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Sussex.
Martha Reed (54) wife,b,Harting,Sussex.
Alfred Reed (20) son,Cycle repairer,b,New Marske.
Kate Reed (17) daughter,Dressmaker,b,New Marske.
Jessie Reed (14) son,Office Boy,b,New Marske.

38.
Joseph Barber (39) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Emma J.Barber (28) wife,b,New Marske.
Beatrice Barber (6) daughter,b,New Marske.

39.
Robert Olley (66) Head,Surface Labourer at Mines,b,Docking,Norfolk.
Eliza Olley (63) wife,b,Docking,Norfolk.
Francis Olley (10) gr'd son,b,New Marske.

40.
Samual R.Prouse (24) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Skinningrove.
Eliza A.Prouse (20) wife,b,Boosebeck.
Edith Prouse (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

41.
George Trigg (34) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,London.
Hannah Trigg (40) wife,b,Guisbro.
George W.Trigg (14) son,News Vendor,b,Guisbro.
Mary E.Trigg (10) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Margaret A.Trigg (8) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Ethel A.Trigg (2 months) daughter,b,New Marske.

42.
Elizabeth Bowers (53) Head,widow,b,Wretton,Norfolk.
Rebecca Bowers (25) daughter,b,New Marske.
Hannah Bowers (23) daughter,Dressmaker at Home,b,New Marske.

43.
John G.Hassack (24) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Sporle,Norfolk.
Priscilla Hassack (25) wife,b,Boosebeck.

44.
Thomas Dent (37) Head,Joiner,Carpenter at Mines,b,Guisbro.
Hannah Dent (37) wife,b,Norwich,Norfolk.
Flora Dent (12) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
William H.Dent (11) son,b,Marske By Sea.
Alfred Dent (9) son,b,New Marske.
Annie E.Dent (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
Ernest Dent (5) son,b,New Marske.
Elsie Dent (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Archie Dent (2) son,b,New Marske.
Ada Dent (14 days) daughter,b,New Marske.

45.
Henry Tucker (30) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Bampton,Devon.
Annabella Tucker (24) wife,b,Boosebeck.
Lilian M.Tucker (1) daughter,b,New Marske.
henry D.Tucker (1 month) son,b,New Marske.

46.
William Reynolds (50) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Deepham,Norfolk.
Susannah Reynolds (53) wife,b,Ryburgh,Norfolk.
Ernest Reynolds (18) son,Assistant Baker,Confectioner,b,Boosebeck.
Lily Reynolds (16) daughter,b,Lingdale.
Sydney Reynolds (15) son,Assistant Photographer,b,Eston.

47.
John Leng (31) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Ainthorpe,Danby,Yorkshire.
Fanny Leng (24) wife,b,New Marske.
Annie Leng (5) daughter,b,Commondale,Yorkshire.
Lily J.Leng (3) daughter,b,Commondale.
George Leng (1) son,b,Commondale.

48.
Joseph Teasdale (48) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Kirbymoorside,Yorkshire.
Emma Teasdale (34) wife,Boosebeck.
Joseph Teasdale (13) son,b,New Skelton.
George Teasdale (5) son,b,new Marske.

49.
George Snell (45) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Cornwall.
Charlotte Snell (48) wife,b,Torquay,Devon.
William Snell (18) son.Labourer in Ironstone Mines,b,New Marske.
Emily Snell (12) daughter,b,New Marske.
Thomas Snell (6) son,b,New Marske.

50.
George Turner (35) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Jane Turner (32) wife,b,Dudley,Staffs.
Mary Jane Turner (11) daughter,b,Thornaby.
Harriet Turner (10) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Polly Turner (8) daughter,b,New Marske.
Francis G.Turner (6) daughter,b,New Marske.
Henrietta Turner (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Laura Turner (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

51.
John Wright (52) Head,ironstone Miner,b,Strensall,Yorkshire.
Hannah Wright (50) wife,b,Northallerton.
Sarah Wright (20) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
Emma Wright (17) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
John Wright (12) son,b,Marske By Sea.

52.
George H.Smith (34) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Mary R.Smith (34) wife,b,Newcastle Upon Tyne.
George Smith (9) son,b,Guisbro.
Harry Smith (7) son,b,New Marske.
Percy Smith (4) son,b,New Marske.
Arthur Smith (2) son,b,New Marske.

53.
John Gundall (60) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Nunmonkton,Yorkshire.
Margaret Gundall (61) wife,b,Sunderland.
Walter Gundall (20) son,Plasterer,b,Guisbro.

54.
Samual Prouse (51) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Ashbury,Devon.
Mary A.Prouse (44) wife,b,Liskard,Cornwall.
Emma Prouse (20) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
Edmond Prouse (16) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
Louise Prouse (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
Lily Prouse (8) daughter,b,New Marske.
Alfred Prouse (4) son,b,New Marske.
Mabel Prouse (2) daughter,b,New Marske.
Fred Prouse (10 months) gr'd son,b,Marske By Sea.

55.
Rosina A.Husband (29) wife,b,Brighton,Sussex.
George D.Husband (10 ) son,b,Brighton.
Rosina Husband (9) daughter,b,Brighton.
Albert E.Husband (8) son,b,Marske By Sea.
Walter W.Husband (6) son,b,New Marske.
Archie H.Husband (4) son,b,New Marske.
Irene R.Husband (2) daughter,b,New Marske.
Isabella Searle (56) mother,widow,b,Norwich,Norfolk.

56.
William Hughes (35) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Ulverston,Lancs.
Annie Hughes (39) wife,b,Rosedale ,Yorkshire.
Joseph Hughes (6) son,b,Middlesbrough.
Ellen Hughes (4) daughter,b,Middlesbrough.
Katie Field (15) daughter,b,Redcar.
Wilfred Field (9) son,b,Middlesbrough.
John H.Knott (21) boarder,Ironstone Miner,b,Brotton.

57.
George Reed (29) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Saltburn By Sea.
Clara Reed (31) wife,b,Brandon,Norfolk.
William Reed (4) son,b,New Marske.
Fred Reed (2) son,b,New Marske.

58.
John Cleminson (43) Head,widower,Ironstone Miner,b,Lancashire.
Matilda Cleminson (20) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
John R.Cleminson (18) son,Horse driver in mines,b,Marske By Sea.
James E.Cleminson (15) son,Horse leader in mines,b,New Marske.
Joseph Cleminson (10) son,b,New Marske.
Harriet Cleminson (7 months) daughter,b,New Marske.

59.
John Smart (34) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Middlesbrough.
Rebecca Smart (31) wife,b,Howden,Northumberland.
Robert Smart (3) son,b,Middlesbrough.
John Smart (1) son,b,New Marske.
Louisa Smart (19) sister,Packer In Laundry,b,Middlesbrough.

60.
Arthur Cole (28) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Norwich,Norfolk.
Susannah Cole (27) wife,b,Magra Park,Yorkshire.
Ralph C.Cole (5) son,b,New Marske.
Mabel Cole (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Emily Cole (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

61.
John Newton (36) Head,Deputy Ironminer,B,Marske By Sea.
Jane Newton (30) wife,b,Marske BySea.
Edith A.Newton (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
Annie E.Newton (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
Lily Newton (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Minnie Newton (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

62.
Albert Caley (21) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Rose Caley (20) wife,b,New Marske.

63.
John Richardson (60) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Marton,Yorkshire.
Annie Richardson (57) wife,b,E.Hartlepool,Durham.
Clara Richardson (17) daughter,b,New Marske.
Edith Richardson (7) gr'd daughter,b,Guisbro.

64.
John Sivills (36) Head,General Labourer Surface,b,Upper Holloway,London.
Dorothy Sivils (36) wife,b,Skelton.
Henry Sivills (15) son,Butchers Assistant,b,New Marske.
Mary Sivills (12) daughter,b,New Marske.
John G.Sivills (9) son,b,New Marske.
Charles Sivills (7) son,b,New Marske.
Joseph Sivills (1) son,b,New Marske.

65.
John McNile (67) Head,Sanitory Drainer,b,Hawsker,Yorkshire.
Mary McNile (65) wife,b,Marske By Sea.
Hannah M.McNile (27) daughter,Assistant School Mistress,B,Marske By Sea.

66.
John Barrett (48) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Harwood,Yorkshire.
Annie Barrett (48) wife,b,Fridaythorpe,Yorkshire.
Maud Swim (15) servant,domestic,b,Wetwang,Yorkshire.

67.
William Ditchburn (40) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Loftus.
Agnes Ditchburn (35) wife,b,Ulverston,Lancs.
Mary E.Ditchburn (16) daughter,dressmaker apprentice,b,Loftus.
Ethel S.Ditchburn (15) daughter,b,Loftus.

68.
George Growcock (46) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Holbeach,Lincoln.
Hannah M.Growcock (44) wife,b,Loftus.
Charles W.Growcock (9) son,b,New Marske.
John T.Growcock (6) son,b,New Marske.
Georgina Growcock (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
James Spinks (48) boarder,Ironstone Miner,b,Norfolk.
Priscilla Smeason (39) visitor,b,Leeds.

69.
George H.Dawson (35) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Eleanor O.Dawson (34) wife,b,Coventry.
Sarah Dawson (11) daughter,b,New Marske.
Clara Dawson (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
John Dawson (6) son,b,New Marske.
Francis Dawson (5) daughter,b,New Marske.
James W.Dawson (1) son,b,New Marske.
George Hopkins (41) boarder,Ironstone Miner,b,Hackney,London.

70.
Josiah Sparks (42) Head,Carter at Mines,Carrier,b,Gt.Horksley,Essex.
Hannah Sparks (47) wife,b,Wretton,Norfolk.
Fred Bowers (21) boarder,Horskeeper at Mines,b,Stoke.
Ida Whitehead (14) visitor,b,Gissing,Norfolk.
Arthur Sparks (8) nephew,b,Gt.Horksley,Essex.

71.
Sarah J.Braham (50) head,widow,Dressmaker at Home,b,Cowick,Yorkshire.
John T.Braham (29) son,Wood Sawyer at Mines,b,Marske BySea.

72.
Thomas Vaughan (35) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Monmouth,Wales.
Kate Vaughan (34) wife,b,Sevenoaks,Kent.
Lily Vaughan (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
John T.Vaughan (9) son,b,New Marske.
Harry Vaughan ( 5) son,b,New Marske.
William Vaughan (3 months) son,b,New Marske.

73.
John Reed (23) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Isabella J.Reed (20) wife,b,Guisbro.
Martha Annie Reed (4 months) daughter,b,New Marske.

74.
John Vaughan (54) Head,Deputy Overman,b,Hunspill,Somerset.
Annie E.Vaughan (46) wife,b,Swainby Whorlton,Yorkshire.
John G.Nymer (20) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Osmotherley,Yorkshire.
Alfred E.Nymer (14) son,Signal Cabin N.E.R.,b,Osmotherley.

75.
Thomas Barber (44) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Guisbro.
Ellen Barber (40) wife,b,Ashill,Norfolk.
John R.Barber (19) son,Labourer in Mines,b,New Marske.
Mary E.Barber (16) daughter,Dressmaker Apprentice,b,New Marske.
Eva Barber (15) daughter,b,New Marske.
Philip Scott (75) f-in-law,b,Norfolk.

76.
Frederick Swan (52) Head,Deputy Ironminer,b,Lowich,Northampton.
Eliza E.Swan (56) wife,b,Ludsborough,Northants.
William Swan (24) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske BySea.
Fred D.Swan (18) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske BySea.
Ethel H.Swan (14) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
George A.Swan (10) son,b,Marske By Sea.

77.
James Dye (43) Head,Stationary Engine Driver,b,Guisbro.
Sophia Dye (43) wife,b,Long Sutton,Lincoln.
Robert Dye (21) son,Fireman Staionary Engine,b,New Marske.
James Dye (19) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
George H.Dye (15) son,Labourer in Mine,b,New Marske.
Rose Dye (9) daughter,b,New Marske.
Sophia Dye (4) daughter,b,New Marske.

78.
George H.Bowers (27) Head,Clerk in Mines Office,b,New Marske.
Rosa Bowers (28) wife,b,Birkenhead,Cheshire.

79.
George Byatt (56) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Barley,Herts.
Ann Byatt (55) wife,b,Meldreth,Cambs.
Robert Byatt (21) son,Ironstone Minr,b,Meldreth,Cambs.
Lily Byatt (16) daughter,Dressmaker,b,Marske By Sea.

80.
William Ruddock (31) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske By Sea.
Harriet Ruddock (34) wife,b,Dunston,Norfolk.
Ethel Ruddock (12) daughter,b,South Bank,Yorkshire.
Lily Ruddock (9) daughter,b,Middlesbrough.
Robert H.Ruddock (8) son,b,Middlesbrough.
Alfred Ruddock (4) son,b,Saltburn.

81.
Elias Gosney (51) Head,Deputy Ironstone Miner,b,Fordingbridge,Hants.
Sarah Gosney (49) wife,b,Middlesbrough.
George Gosney (23) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Nateby,Westmorland.
Jane Gosney (15) daughter,b,New Marske.
Charles Gosney (13) son,Trapper In Mine,b,New Marske.
Frederick Gosney (10) son,b,New Marske.
Ada Gosney 91) gr'd daughter,b,Stanley Common,Derby.

82.
Elizabeth C.Webb (65) Head,widow,b,Wells ,Somerset.
William Webb (39) son,Engine Craneman,b,Wells,Somerset.
Lily A.Hall (33) daughter,widow,Dressmaker at Home,b,London.
Joseph Brook (51) relative,General Labourer,b,Wells,Somerset.

83.
Richard White (52) Head, Ironstone Miner,b,Morebath,Devon.
Sarah White (51) wife,b,Bampton,Devon.
Emma White (20) daughter,b,New Marske.
Charles H.White (15) son,Upholsterer,b,New Marske.
John Leng (12) boarder,b,Guisbro.
William Tucker (76) visitor,Labourer on Farm,b,Washford,Devon.

84.
John Crocker (47) Head,Mines Deputy,b,Hamstead,Berks.
Annie Crocker (45) wife,b,Streatley,Berks.
Lilian A.Crocker (17) daughter,b,New Marske.
Herbert R.Crocker (13) son,b,New Marske.
Harold J.Crocker (10) son,b,New Marske.

85.
John Tucker(48) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Bampton,Devon.
Mary Tucker (49) wife,b,Honiton,Devon.
George Tucker (20) son,Ploughman,b,New Marske.
Henry Tucker (15) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
William Tucker (10) son,b,New Marske.
Susie Tucker (5) daughter,b,New Marske.

86.
John Pinchin (50) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Manningford,Wilts.
Jane Pinchin (48) wife,b,Charlton,Wilts.
James Pinchin (18) son,Labourer in Mine,b,New Marske.
Lily Pinchin (16) daughter,b,New Marske.
Thomas Pinchin (14) son,Labourer in Mine,b,New Marske.
Harold Pinchin (9) son,b,New Marske.
Edith E.Davies (24) daughter,b,New Marske.
Hilda Davies (3) gr'd daughter,b,Hornby Beadle,Yorkshire.
Fred Davies (2) gr'd son,b,Hornby Beadle,Yorkshire.

87.
Herbert J.Swan (25) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske By Sea.
Kate Swan (23) wife,b,Slipton,Northants.
Jessie M.Swan (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

88.
James Moyse (35) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Wallingham,Suffolk.
Fanny Moyse (30) wife,b,Skelton in Cleveland.
John R.Moyse (13) son,b,Skelton.
Ernest Moyes (5) son,b,New Marske.

89.
John Alexander (28) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Maidenhead,Berkshire.
Frances J.Alexander (25) wife,b,Redcar.

90.
Samual Bowness (64) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Keswick,Cumberland.
Ann Bowness (67) wife,b,Keswick.
Mary J.Bowness (31) daughter,Dressmaker at Home,b,Millam,Cumberland.

91.
George W.Marshall (45) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Fritton,Norfolk.
Laura Marshall (37) wife,b,Castleton,Yorkshire.
John G.Marshall (8) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
Robert W.Marshall (16) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
Hannah L.Marshall (14) daughter,b,New Marske.
James E.Marshall (8) son,b,New Marske.
Gertrude M.Marshall (2) daughter,b,New Marske.
Emily Marshall (4 months ) daughter,b,New Marske.
Hannah Collins (71) m-in-law,widow,b,Westerdale,Yorkshire.

92.
Elizabeth Alexander (60) Head,widow,b,All Cannings,Wilts.
Lily Alexander (22) daughter,b,Carlin How.
Albert Alexander (19) son,Waggon Repairer,b,New Marske.

93.
Joseph C.Skippon (31) Head,General Labourer in Mines,b,New Marske.
Sarah Skippon (31) wife,b,Loftus.
Charles Skippon (10) son,b,New Marske.
Walter Skippon (6) son,b,New Marske.
George Lambert (73) f-in-law,widower,General labourer,Surface,b,N.Walsham,Norfolk.

94.
George Osland (47) Head,Deputy in Mines,b,Manningford,Wilts.
Emily Osland (43) wife,b,Manningford.
Ann Osland (15) daughter,b,New Marske.
Elizabeth Osland (13) daughter,b,New Marske.
Lily A.Osland (10) daughter,b,New Marske.
Ethel M.Osland (7) daughtr,b,New Marske.
Alma Osland (5) daughter,b,New Marske.

95.
Benjamin Hamer (31) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Priestfield,Staffs.
Elizabeth Hamer (30) wife,b,Eston.
Richard Hamer (4) son,b,New Marske.
Winnifred E.Hamer (2) daughter,b,New Marske.
James L.Beasley (74) f-in-law.widower,b,Batherston,Somerset.

96.
Jacob Tucker (39) Head,Surface Labourer at Mines,b,Bampton,Devon.
Sarah J.Tucker (35) wife,b,Plumstead,Kent.
Hannah Tucker (15) daughter,b,New Marske.
William Tucker (13) son,b,New Marske.
Elizabeth Tucker (11) daughter,b,New Marske.
Harry Tucker (5) son,b,New Marske.
Jacob Tucker (10 months ) son,b,New Marske.

97.
Sarah Agar (79) Head,Widow,b,Westerdale,Yorkshire.

98.
Joseph Pinkney (46) Head,Surface Labourer,b,Brokenboro,Wilts.
Elizabeth Pinkney (39) wife,Charwoman,b,Marske By Sea.

99.
Mary Clark (56) Head,widow,Shirtmaker at home,b,Northallerton.
Jesse Clark (18) son,Printer,b,New Marske.

100.
Charles Byatt (29) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Meldreth,Cambs.
Hetty Byatt (27) wife,b,New Marske.
George W.Byatt (5) son,b,New Marske.
Fanny Byatt (3) daughter,b,New Marske.
Elsie Byatt (1) daughter,b,New Marske.

101.
William Norman (58) Head,Deputy Ironstone Miner,b,Eye,Northants.
Elizabeth Norman (56) wife,b,Eye,Northants.
John Norman (17) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
Fanny Norman 911) daughter,b,New Marske.

102.
John Atkinson (70) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Grange over sands,Lancs.
Susan Atkinson (57) wife,b,Cunnisby,Lincoln.
Arthur Waller (7) boarder,b,Guisbro.
Ernest Waller (4) boarder,b,Guisbro.

103.
Henry Caley (53) Head,Widower,Ironstone Miner,b,Shrimpling,Norfolk.
Frederick Caley (15) son,Parcel Porter N.E.R.,b,New Marske.
Joseph Caley (11) son,b,New Marske.
Arthur Caley (9) son,b,New Marske.
Willie Caley (6) son,b,New Marske.
Maggie Caley (3) daughter,b,New Marske.
Emma Taylor (58) servant,widow,housekeeper domestic,b,Morebath,Devon.

104.
Annie Crossman (51) Head,widow,b,Morebath,Devon.
Fred J.Crossman (22) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Skinningrove.
Sarah J.Crossman (22) daughter,b,Skinningrove.
John C.Crossman (21) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Albert G.Crossman (19) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Francis T.Crossman (18) son,Labourer saurface miner,b,New Marske.
Sydney Crossman (14) son,Striker blacksmith,b,New Marske.

105.
Charles Chaffer (45) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Cottingham,Yorkshire.
Mary J.Chaffer (41) wife,b,Newby,Yorkshire.
Mary E.Chaffer (18) daughter,b,Guisbro.
Maggie H.Chaffer (11) daughter,b,New Marske.
Mary E.Wright (2) adopted daughter,b,New Marske.

106.
Richard Palmer (51) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Soham,Cambs.
Sarah Palmer (47) wife,b,Northallerton.
George Palmer (20) son,Horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
William Palmer (16) son,horse driver in mines,b,New Marske.
Elvia Palmer (14) daughter,b,New Marske.
Charles Palmer (11) son,b,New Marske.
Amy Palmer (8) daughter,b,New Marske.
Florrie Palmer (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Alfred Palmer (1) son,b,New Marske.

107.
George Farrier (28) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske By Sea.
Minnie Farrier (30) wife,b,Walworth,Durham.
Gwendoline Farrier (3) daughter,b,New Marske.
Lancelot Farrier (6 months ) son,b,New Marske.

108.
Ann Flowers (63) Head,widow,b,Mattishall,Norfolk.
John Flowers (37) son,Retired Police Constable (through injury),b,Suddenham,Norfolk.
Herbert G.Flowers (32) son,Milk Seller,b,New Marske.

109.
James Shaddock (66) Head,General surface labourer,b,Berrington,Devon.
Maria Shaddock (63) wife,b,High Bickington,Devon.
Alice M.Shaddock (23) daughter,Assistant school mistress,b,New Marske.

110.
Walter Durance (34) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Skelton in Cleveland.
Emma Durance (32) wife,b,New Marske.
Herbert Durance (11) son,b,New Marske.
William Durance (9) son,b,New Marske.
Lizzie Durance (7) daughter,b,New Marske.
Sarah Durance (5) daughter,b,New Marske.
Emma Durance (3) daughter,b,New Marske.

111.
Daniel Wakefield (46) Head,Deputy Ironminer,b,Gorfield,Cambs.
Sarah A.Wakefield (42) wife,b,Narrington,Northants.
Charlotte Wakefield (20) daughter,b,Lincoln,Lincs.
Emily Wakefield (4) daughter,b,New Marske.
Lily Wakefield (11 months) daughter,b,New Marske.
Mary Cleminson(9) adopted daughter,b,New Marske.

112.
William Watson (48) Head,Engine driver stationary,b,Middleton,Durham.
Annie M.Watson (47) wife,b,Whitby.
Ernest Watson (18) son,b,New Marske.
Albert E.Watson (16) son,Plumber,b,New Marske.
Harriet E.Watson (14) daughter,Upholsterer,b,New Marske.
Philip Watson (11) son,b,New marske.
Wilfred Watson (9) son,b,New Marske.
Margaret E.Watson (4) daughter,b,New Marske.

113.
Mary A.Skippon (60) Head,widow,b,Sculthorpe,Norfolk.
Luke Skippon (28) son,Ironstone Miner,b,New Marske.
Robert Skippon (25) son,General surface labourer,b,New Marske.
Mary A.Skippon (22) daughter,Dressmaker at home,b,New Marske.
William G.Skippon (19) son,General Labourer,b,New Marske.

114.
John A.Gibson (59) Head,widower,Platelayer,b,North Frodingham,Norfolk.
Annie M.Clark (30) daughter,b,Skerne,Yorkshire.
Lily Gibson (27) daughter,b,Skerne.
John W.Gibson (25) son,Manager Grocery,b,Skerne.
William E.Clark (4) gr'd son,b,New Marske.

115.
George Gott (43) Head,Ironstone Miner,b,Lincolnshire.
Margaret Gott (41) wife,b,Whitby.
James Gott (22) son,Ironstone Miner,b,Marske By Sea.
Henry Gott (21) son,Surface Labourer at mines,b,Marske By Sea.
Rose G.Gott (19) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
John Gott (15) son,Horse leader at mines,b,Marske By Sea.
Margaret Gott (13) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
George Gott (9) son,b,Marske By Sea.
Mary E.Gott (7) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.
Benjamin Gott (4) son,b,Marske By Sea.
Gladys A.Gott (1) daughter,b,Marske By Sea.

John Gibson

Wonderful postcard marked Guisborough August 5th 1911.

Sent from John Gibson Junior then of Hutton Village, to his father John Gibson, Senior of 114 Dale Street, New Marske August 5th 1911.

And I quote :

Dear father :

Ankle going on all night. I think the swelling is going down, but is still very painfull.Hope you are well I have written to Annie.

Will see you as soon as I can.


John.

Email Email page
Feedback Feedback
Home Home


New Marske History |The First To Settle |Gurney Street 1881 |Dale Street 1881 |Arthur Terrace 1881 |Zetland Terrace 1881 |Dundas Terrace 1881 |Dundas Street 1881 |Charles Street 1881 |Cliff Street 1881 |West Terrace 1881 |Top Of West Terrace 1881 |Stable Cottages 1881 |Upleatham Mine |St. Thomas's Church |Institute Club |People In Pictures |New Marske Band |Village Shops |Days Out |At The Allotment |Down The Line |The Yorkshire Lass |Rock The Lass |Weddings |In Errington woods |The Methodist Church |War Years |Sporting Teams |The Old School |A Bit Of A Do |*New and Updated* | Local History Links |*** Thankyou *** |**To Contact Me** |The Old Iron Chapel |Verses and Poems |Posters and Adverts |Humour |Local Pits |Memoirs |The Hill Run |Boys Brigade |Girl Guides |Errington Schools |Local Towns |In The Papers |Pear Tree Cottage |'Lambs War' |Fever Hostpital |Upleatham Village |Mine Walk 2009 |Black & White To Colour |1964 Aerial Photo's |New Marske Books & Publications. |New Marske Harriers |House and Rent Details |How It Used To Be ! |Soap Well Lodge |Longbeck Lane |Mine Walk May 2010 |Gurney Street 1901 |Zetland Terrace 1901 |Dundas Terrace 1901 |Dundas Street 1901 |Charles Street 1901 |Cliff Street 1901 |West Terrace 1901 |Stable Cottages 1901 |Arthur Terrace 1901 |Dale Street 1901 |Pease Family |The Great War 1914 - 1918 |World War 2 1939 - 1945 |Message Board |Guestbook |Mail Form